Monday, February 27, 2017

Profile: Kenneth Lonergan

Suggestion by Noah from Canada and Emily from NC.

1 comment:

  1. Hey it's me again. The guy who suggested you change Josephine Baker from Barley a Jew to Not a Jew. Since you guys heavily rely on, or so i've been told... You may wanna change Bob Marley's verdict from Barley a Jew to Not a Jew. See here if you don' believe me...
    "Bob Marley

    by ethnic on February 4, 2008

    A stamp printed in Jamaica commemorating the 50th anniversary of

    Birth Name: Robert Nesta Marley

    Date of Birth: February 6, 1945

    Place of Birth: Nine Mile, Saint Ann, Jamaica

    Date of Death: May 11, 1981

    Place of Death: Miami, Florida, United States

    Ethnicity: English, Afro-Jamaican

    Bob Marley was a legendary Jamaican reggae singer, songwriter, musician, and guitarist. He was the son of Cedella (Malcolm) and Norval Sinclair Marley. His parents were both born in Jamaica (his father in Clarendon). His father was white, and had English ancestry. His mother was black. He was quoted saying:

    Me don’t dip on the black man’s side nor the white man’s side. Me dip on God’s side, the one who create me and cause me to come from black and white.

    Among Bob’s children are musicians Ziggy Marley and Damian Marley, and entrepreneur and football player Rohan Marley.

    Bob’s paternal grandfather was Albert Thomas Marley (the son of Frederick Marley and Hannah Jane Tiltman). Albert was English, born in South Weald, Brentwood, Essex, England, to parents from Rye, Sussex. Frederick was the son of Thomas Marley and Jane Simms/Sims. Hannah was the daughter of Richard Tiltman and Mary Moore.

    Bob’s paternal grandmother was Ellen Bloomfield (the daughter of Richard Bloomfield).

    Bob’s maternal grandparents were Omeriah/Amariah Malcolm (the son of Robert Malcolm and Katherine Bygrave) and Alberta/Albertha Willoughby/Whilby (the daughter of David/Daniel Willoughby and Hannah/Anna Downs). Daniel was the son of Richard Whilby and Jeanette.

    There are claims on the internet that Bob had some kind of Jewish ancestry (sometimes cited as Syrian Jewish), through his father, or, sometimes, his mother. There is no documented evidence that Bob had Jewish ancestry (the “Bloomfield” family line from which Bob descended, a famous family in Jamaica, is sometimes cited as having been originally Jewish; this is almost certainly false)."
    So if guys heavily rely on and you think it's substantial and accurate, i don't know, maybe think about changing it... If you want don't wanna force ya, peace, shalom!
    Good luck fellas.